YOAKUM — Four area teams traveled to Yoakum last Saturday to take on the cross-country meet with much success. Gonzales’ Veronica Moreno placed first overall in the varsity girls race while Shiner St. Paul’s Julianna Davis placed second. Shiner’s Mari Grosenbacher led the Lady Comanches with her 11th-place finish. Luling’s Crhistine Sayson and Gimena Olvera both placed 33rd and 34th, respectively.
As a team, Gonzales placed third, Shiner took sixth and Luling placed 11th.
On the boys side, Edwin Zamudio of Luling placed second, finishing the race at 14:47.6 behind Lockhart’s River Bailey who finished at 14:47.0. Antonio Hernandez of Gonzales placed eighth, Shiner St. Paul’s Austin Davis took 17th and Shiner’s Aidan Seibert finished 18th.
As a team, Luling finished second, Shiner finished eighth and Shiner St. Paul finished ninth.
On the junior varsity side, the Gonzales Lady Apaches placed fourth in their respective race while the junior varsity boys team finished first.
Gonzales, Shiner St. Paul and Waelder are expected to race in the Schulenburg Invitational today. Gonzales will then travel to Lockhart along with Nixon-Smiley and Luling to compete in their invitational on Saturday. Shiner will compete in Karnes City on Saturday.
Results of area racers are as follows:
Varsity Girls Race | ||||
Place | Grade | Runner | Time | School |
1 | 12 | Veronica Moreno | 08:51.9 | Gonzales |
2 | 10 | Julianna Davis | 09:02.8 | St Paul |
14 | 11 | Mari Grosenbacher | 09:49.4 | Shiner |
20 | 10 | Krisanta Esquivel | 09:59.1 | Gonzales |
22 | 11 | Hannah Pustka | 10:00.4 | Shiner |
23 | 9 | Riley Rainosek | 10:00.6 | Shiner |
25 | 10 | Brooklyn Simper | 10:01.7 | Gonzales |
26 | 10 | Genevieve Kelley | 10:04.4 | Gonzales |
33 | 11 | Christine Sayson | 10:14.1 | Luling |
34 | 10 | Gimena Olvera | 10:14.7 | Luling |
35 | 11 | Jordan Williams | 10:16.6 | Gonzales |
37 | 9 | Cortney Tuch | 10:21.1 | St Paul |
38 | 11 | Jennifer Zamudio | 10:21.4 | Luling |
53 | 11 | Tristan Davis | 10:50.5 | St Paul |
60 | 11 | Hana Lehnert | 10:59.6 | Shiner |
64 | 12 | Maddy Ramirez | 11:08.9 | Luling |
68 | 10 | Megan Epley | 11:13.9 | Shiner |
73 | 10 | Autumn Bishop | 11:21.3 | Shiner |
74 | 10 | Carly Pustka | 11:21.6 | Shiner |
82 | 10 | Kaitlyn Machart | 11:32.3 | Shiner |
83 | 9 | Megan Winkenwerder | 11:36.6 | Shiner |
87 | 11 | Cheyenne Moore | 11:56.9 | Shiner |
98 | 10 | Emilee Wegener | 12:13.5 | Shiner |
99 | 10 | Fernanda Ramirez | 12:22.8 | Luling |
102 | 9 | Liliana Gipson | 12:31.5 | Shiner |
103 | 10 | Brooklyn Young | 12:45.2 | Shiner |
106 | 9 | Jordan Munsch | 12:52.8 | Shiner |
107 | 10 | Shyla Bujnoch | 12:53.2 | Luling |
-
Varsity Boys Race | ||||
Place | Grade | Runner | Time | School |
2 | 12 | Edwin Zamudio | 14:47.6 | Luling |
6 | 12 | Aden Gonzales | 15:37.5 | Luling |
8 | 12 | Antonio Hernandez | 15:54.3 | Gonzales |
9 | 11 | Jesus Osorio | 15:59.8 | Luling |
17 | 11 | Austin Davis | 16:45.0 | St Paul |
18 | 12 | Aidan Seibert | 16:54.1 | Shiner |
19 | 11 | Avery Almaguer | 16:56.3 | Gonzales |
20 | 11 | Caleb Brandon | 17:01.5 | Luling |
21 | 11 | Abraham Gonzales | 17:11.5 | Luling |
28 | 11 | Jayden Carson | 17:28.5 | Shiner |
33 | 9 | Ivan Martinez | 17:54.1 | Luling |
34 | 9 | Fisher Davis | 17:58.8 | St Paul |
37 | 12 | Tyler Hoy | 18:04.9 | Shiner |
48 | 9 | Beck Bishop | 18:28.2 | Shiner |
53 | 9 | Trent Brown | 18:48.7 | St Paul |
60 | 9 | Bode Prove | 19:48.8 | St Paul |
62 | 9 | Micah Carson | 20:00.3 | Shiner |
64 | 11 | Mark Burek | 20:03.3 | Gonzales |
67 | 11 | Taylor Robinson | 20:22.0 | St Paul |
68 | 10 | Jake Avant | 20:30.3 | Gonzales |
71 | 9 | Caleb Linn | 20:37.8 | St Paul |
72 | 11 | Jared Shimek | 20:39.2 | Shiner |
73 | 9 | Gavyn Gipson | 20:46.1 | Shiner |
-
JV Girls Race | ||||
Place | Grade | Runner | Time | School |
2 | 11 | Kaitlyn Banda | 10:17 | Gonzales |
3 | 10 | Kaylin Ramirez | 10:45 | Gonzales |
29 | 10 | M'kenna Matl | 12:31 | Gonzales |
34 | 11 | Elisa Guillen | 13:01 | Gonzales |
40 | 11 | Alicia Camarillo | 13:32 | Gonzales |
45 | 10 | Alexis Ramon | 15:12 | Gonzales |
-
JV Boys Race | ||||
Place | Grade | Runner | Time | School |
5 | 9 | Rylan McGehee | 16:13 | Gonzales |
10 | 10 | Daniel Garcia | 16:48 | Gonzales |
11 | 9 | Leo Moreno | 16:48 | Gonzales |
16 | 12 | Antonio Hernandez | 17:09 | Gonzales |
18 | 10 | Fernando Nava | 17:13 | Gonzales |
25 | 12 | Fernando Orduna | 18:22 | Gonzales |
35 | 10 | Alejandro Reyna | 20:04 | Gonzales |
44 | 12 | Hector Cruz | 24:38 | Shiner |
45 | 9 | Caleb Phelps | 25:04 | Shiner |